Associated Press preseason state football poll

Armwood, Jesuit and Clearwater Central Catholic start the preseason in the top 3 of their respective classes.
Jesuit's Jonathan Odom (87) catches a pass for a touchdown during last season's game against Jefferson. (Times, 2018) Tampa Bay Times
Jesuit's Jonathan Odom (87) catches a pass for a touchdown during last season's game against Jefferson. (Times, 2018) Tampa Bay Times
Published August 20

The Associated Press preseason top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, and rating points. Area teams in bold:

Class 8A

1. Deerfield Beach (3) 72

2. Christopher Columbus Catholic (3) 70

3. Mandarin (2) 64

4. Plant 52

5. Western 36

6. South Dade 35

7. Miami Palmetto 32

8. Sarasota Riverview 29

9. Sanford Seminole 13

(tie) Apopka 13

Others receiving votes: Vero Beach 12, DeLand 8, Miami 5, Bartram Trail 1.

RELATED: HomeTeam 15: Football rankings for Tampa Bay

Class 7A

1. Lakeland (4) 75

(tie) St. Thomas Aquinas (4) 75

3. Armwood 64

4. Venice 55

5. Atlantic Community 41

6. Edgewater 33

7. Lincoln 24

8. Palm Beach Lakes 23

9. McArthur 10

10. Plantation 9

(tie) Wekiva 9

Others receiving votes: Navarre 7, Viera 6, Manatee 5, Chiles 2, Crestview 2.

MORE PREP SPORTS: Down time? There’s precious little in an athletic trainer’s day

Class 6A

1. Miami Central (8) 80

2. Columbia 58

3. Miami Southridge 53

4. Mainland 45

5. Palmetto 41

6. Escambia 40

7. Naples 35

8. R.E. Lee 30

9. Largo 10

10. Island Coast 9

(tie) Belen Jesuit 9

Others receiving votes: Heritage 7, Charlotte 6, Gaither 5, Immokalee 4, Braden River 3, Dillard 2, Ponte Vedra 2, Gainesville 1.

MORE PREP SPORTS: Turmoil, turnover take a toll on Tarpon Springs’ rich football tradition

Class 5A

1. Miami Northwestern (7) 79

2. Plantation American Heritage 68

3. Jesuit 54

4. Godby 44

5. Rockledge 39

6. Ocala Vanguard 34

7. Lake Wales 29

8. Jones 26

9. Raines (1) 22

10. North Marion 13

(tie) Wakulla 13

Others receiving votes: Chamberlain 7, Nature Coast Tech 6, West Florida 3, Pine Forest 2, Key West 1.

MORE PREP SPORTS: Football provides a purpose for Gaither’s Sammie Lee

Class 4A

1. Miami Carol City (5) 76

2. University School-NSU (2) 65

3. Cardinal Gibbons (1) 62

4. Miami Washington 60

5. Cocoa 33

Others receiving votes: Glades Central 12, Delray American Heritage 6, Bolles School 6.

MORE PREP SPORTS: Plant-Armwood heads up must-see events this week

Class 3A

1. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep (6) 77

2. Clearwater Central Catholic 66

3. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (2) 64

4. Florida High (FSUS) 56

5. Benjamin 38

Others receiving votes: First Academy-Orlando 12, Pensacola Catholic 7.

Class 2A

1. Champagnat Catholic (7) 79

2. North Florida Christian (1) 60

3. Victory Christian 57

4. University Christian 51

5. Miami Christian 32

Others receiving votes: Admiral Farragut 29, Maclay 6, St. John Neumann 6.

Class A

1. Madison County (8) 80

2. Pahokee 63

3. Chiefland 57

4. Baker School 55

5. Hawthorne 40

Others receiving votes: Taylor County 13, Vernon 6, Port St. Joe 6.

Advertisement