Tuesday, November 13, 2018

The Buzz

on Florida Politics

No, President Trump, they haven’t only ‘found’ votes for Democrats in Florida

As election results continue to roll in and the results for Senate and governor further narrow, a common misconception is that only Democrats are gaining votes.

The loudest voice for this fallacy is President Donald Trump, who tweeted as much this afternoon.

It's not true. In the Senate race, both Republican Rick Scott and Democrat Bill Nelson have seen their vote totals consistently increase since Tuesday night — by tens of thousands, actually. Ditto in the governor's race between Republican Ron DeSantis and Democrat Andrew Gillum.

However, Nelson and Gillum have added more votes than Scott and DeSantis, respectively, which is why the races have narrowed. That's to be expected, since the majority of the votes counted in the past two days or so are in two counties — Palm Beach and Broward — are heavily Democratic.

Tuesday vote totals (11 p.m.)Friday vote totals (2:00 p.m)Total added
Rick Scott4,044,4184,095,24650,828
Bill Nelson3,986,7474,080,22293,475
Difference57,67115,024
DeSantis4,018,4704,073,25454,784
Gillum3,941,0934,037,10596,012
Difference77,37736,149

As counties tally their provisional ballots, there will certainly be some parts of the state where Scott receives more votes than Nelson. However, those tend to be smaller, rural counties with fewer votes.

Trump's tweet includes another conspiracy: that the votes counted since Tuesday night in South Florida were "found." There is no evidence Broward and Palm Beach counties are counting "found" or fraudulent ballots.

Rather, officials say, they are counting to tally the votes their offices received by election day.

These untruths and conspiracies have gained traction in part because of the lack of transparency and contentious history of the election office under the microscope right now. Click here to read more about the Broward County Supervisor of Elections Office, the most controversial in Florida.

Comments
Broward finally begins its recount as new lawsuits seek to extend deadline

Broward finally begins its recount as new lawsuits seek to extend deadline

As Broward County began to recount ballots from the midterm elections, candidates filed new lawsuits seeking to extend the deadline for the process
Updated: 18 minutes ago
Will Gov. Rick Scott certify an election that he claims is fraudulent? He won’t say.

Will Gov. Rick Scott certify an election that he claims is fraudulent? He won’t say.

The Elections Canvassing Commission is set to meet Tuesday. Sen. Bill Nelson is saying he should recuse himself from it.
Updated: 1 hour ago
Palm Beach County gets recount extension from judge

Palm Beach County gets recount extension from judge

The online docket suggests a Tallahassee judge entered an order Tuesday afternoon “suspending certain deadlines.” The judge, Karen Gievers, also allowed Sen. Bill Nelson, who is locked in a tight race for his Senate seat with Gov. Rick Scott , to intervene in the case.
Updated: 1 hour ago
Rick Scott’s campaign sues Hillsborough County Supervisor of Elections

Rick Scott’s campaign sues Hillsborough County Supervisor of Elections

The campaign is alleging that election observers were forced to watch recounts from another room.
Updated: 1 hour ago
Brenda Snipes says ‘it is time to move on’

Brenda Snipes says ‘it is time to move on’

Her current term runs through 2020.
Updated: 5 hours ago
Broward County elections chief Brenda Snipes talks about not running again

Broward County elections chief Brenda Snipes talks about not running again

In comments Tuesday, she tells reporters “it is time to move on” from the position she has held for 15 years.
Updated: 6 hours ago
FDLE commissioner to Pam Bondi: I’m ‘deeply troubled’ you think I wouldn’t investigate voter fraud

FDLE commissioner to Pam Bondi: I’m ‘deeply troubled’ you think I wouldn’t investigate voter fraud

Commissioner Rick Swearingen wrote a one-page reply to Bondi's Sunday letter criticizing him for not investigating Gov. Rick Scott's unfounded claims of voter fraud.
Updated: 7 hours ago
William March: Does Hattersley victory signal inroads for Democrats in east Hillsborough?

William March: Does Hattersley victory signal inroads for Democrats in east Hillsborough?

The district includes some of the same turf once represented by conservative firebrand Ronda Storms, who tried for a comeback this year but lost in a primary to Joe Wicker.
Updated: 7 hours ago
Broward has started recounting its ballots. Can it make the Thursday deadline?

Broward has started recounting its ballots. Can it make the Thursday deadline?

The elections operations coordinator has confidence.
Updated: 8 hours ago
Pop quiz: How to tell if a Florida vote should count

Pop quiz: How to tell if a Florida vote should count

Take a look at the state guidelines for determining meaning in under and over votes
Updated: 8 hours ago